AMSA VERPACKUNGEN PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

A record is kept of every visit to our web site and of every reference to a file stored on the website.

Data is stored for internal system-related and statistical purposes.

The following information will be stored: Name of the retrieved file, date and time of the retrieval, amount of data transmitted, report on successful access, web browser, requested domain, IP address of the inquiring computer, keywords, (…)*.

We may store and process all personal data that is transmitted in the context of email inquiries (e.g. name, address, email, phone number, etc.) to implement the desired contact request as well as maintaining customer relationships. The data will be stored until a written request for deletion is received.

Further personal data is only registered if this information is provided voluntarily in the course of an inquiry, registration, conclusion of a contract or your browser settings.

Should data be passed on to external service providers, technical and administrative measures will be taken to guarantee that their transmission occurs in conformity with the statutory data protection regulations. Data processing complies with the statutory provisions of §8 DSG, §96 TKG.

At any time, you may demand information about stored personal data, the origin of such data, the recipients of such data and the purpose of storage of such data. Furthermore, in accordance with the statutory regulations, you reserve the right to amend, disable or delete personal data by contacting us at the address office@amsa-verpackung.at.

 

This privacy policy applies as of 06/2014*. All future amendments of your privacy policy will be updated on this website. Therefore, it is advisable to regularly check this web site for amendments and alterations. For questions, remarks or requests concerning this privacy policy contact us at the email address listed in the masthead office@amsa-verpackung.at.

 

Usage of Personal Data

For the objective of the purchasing process and the contract processing IP data, name and address of the purchaser may be stored. Data transmission to third parties will not take place, with the exception of transmission to the banking institution for the purpose of debiting the according purchase price. The data will be stored until delivery of the goods and expiry of the warranty obligation.

 

Cookies

It may be pointed out that cookies are used during a visit on the website, mainly for the purpose of advertising and communication as well as for the purpose of implementing the purchasing process. Concerning the type of data collected and the duration of storage the relevant parts of this privacy policy might be reviewed. Some of the cookies might be transferred from our server to your computer system, whereby these are solely session specific cookies and will be automatically deleted at the end of the browser session. Other, permanent cookies (tracking) remain on your computer  and enable us to recognize your computer during your next visit. The storage duration depends on the settings of your internet browser. You can configure your internet browser to accept or decline all cookies from all websites. You should, however, be aware that any changes in your browser settings may mean that certain functions on our website are no longer available. If you need to know how to change your browser settings or delete cookies you may look at your browser’s help section.

 

Links

This website contains links to other websites or social media sites. If you click on such links that take you to third parties please note that they have their own privacy policies. Please check their privacy policies if accessing their websites, since we accept no responsibility or liability whatsoever for websites of third parties.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis system of Google Inc. („Google“).

Google Analytics uses so-called „Cookies“, text files, which are stored on your computer and enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie concerning your use of the website will be passed on to a server of Google in the United States and stored there. In case of activation of the IP anonymisation on this website, Google will shorten your IP address beforehand within states of the European Union or other states being a party to the agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address is transmitted to a server of Google in the United States and shortened there. Under the authority of the provider of this website Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to produce reports on website activities and to provide other services related to the use of the website and of the internet usage for the website provider. The IP address, as part of Google Analytics, transmitted by your browser will not be combined with any other data from Google. You may refuse the use of Cookies by selecting appropriate settings of your browser software. Please note that if you do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website. Beyond that, you can restrict the collection of data concerning your usage of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google, which might otherwise occur through information generated by the cookie. You may restrict the collection and usage of this data by clicking on the following link and downloading and installing the provided browser plugin: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

More detailed information on the terms of use and the privacy policy are available at Google Analytics Terms and at Google Analytics Overview. Please note that on this website Google Analytics is enhanced by the code „gat._anonymizeIp();“in order to ensure an anonymous acquisition of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).